Incident Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless 29198,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81568

Date:Monday 25 September 1944
Time:
Type:Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 29198
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In high-speed stall after pull out during test flight near NAAS Cecil Field, FL. Both crew killed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html