ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81576
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 29 September 1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | Douglas SBD-4 Dauntless |
Owner/operator: | US Navy |
Registration: | 10591 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | -
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ditched in Lake Michigan after takeoff from NAS Glenview, IL. Pilot OK.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html 