Incident Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless 10937,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81634

Date:Sunday 5 November 1944
Time:
Type:Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 10937
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In mid-air with 36600 during bomb practice near San Clemente Island, CA. Both crew killed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html