Accident Grumman TBM-1C Avenger 73194,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81635

Date:Sunday 5 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-1C Avenger
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 73194
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by enemy fire while on mission to Clark Field, Philippines . Pilot parachuted to safety and picked up by Philippine resistance. Other two crewmen died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html .