Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB283,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81644

Date:Thursday 9 November 1944
Time:21:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:8 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB283
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF stn Greenwood, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Greenwood, NS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB283: Tookoff for a Night Training flight /Solo homings and landing. 09/11/1944
Taxiing accident RCAF Greenwood. Mosquito KB283 taxied into Mosquito LR536 (was parked awaiting its turn ti take off when the pilot of KB283 taxied into it from the rear. Damage Cat.C.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1601551) Robert Henry PRIZEMEN (pilot u/t) RAFVR: Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 8 OTU RCAF