Fuel exhaustion Incident Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless 28684,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81663

Date:Saturday 18 November 1944
Time:
Type:Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 28684
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Suffered fuel exhaustion during familiarization flight near NAS Deland, FL and force- landed. Pilot OK.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html