Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JP319,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81676

Date:Sunday 26 November 1944
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:502 (Ulster) Sqn RAF
Registration: JP319
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing -
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stornoway
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Halifax JP319: Took off from RAF Stornoway at 14:14 hrs, last heard on w/t at 19:00 hrs. 26/11/1944
Crew: All killed /missing
P/O George BOOTH (188621) WOp RAFVR
F/Lt John Hardy BURROUGH (135500) RAFVR
W/Cdr Kenneth Bruce CORBOULD (39211) RAF
P/O Frederick Sydney LEECH (J/92652) RCAF
F/Sgt David McCANN (1322549) RAFVR
Sgt Trevelyan Ivan POWIS (1813257) RAFVR
F/Sgt Ernest James SINFIELD (1084554) RAFVR
F/Sgt Carl Robert TIBBO (798756) RAFVR

Sources:

1.http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html
2.ORB 502 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC