Incident Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless 28060,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81677

Date:Monday 27 November 1944
Time:
Type:Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 28060
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spun in after pullout from bomb run near NAS Corpus Christi, TX. Both Crew killed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html