Hard landing Incident Brewster F3A-1 Corsair JS564,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81683

Date:Tuesday 5 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brewster F3A-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy (FAA RN)
Registration: JS564
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Yeovilton -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Stalled, landed heavily, and overturned at RNAS Yeovilton . Categorized as beyond economic repair.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html