Incident Curtiss SB2C-4 Helldiver 20543,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81773

Date:Saturday 3 February 1945
Time:
Type:Curtiss SB2C-4 Helldiver
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 20543
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Demolished after it struck and somersaulted over the flight deck barricade onboard USS Shangri-La.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html