Accident Brewster F3A-1 Corsair JS590,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81784

Date:Tuesday 13 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brewster F3A-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:759 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: JS590
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Charlton Mackrell, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNAS Yeovilton (HMS Heron)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Inadvertent spin during dogfighting practice. Recovery was attempted too late and the aircraft crashed in a field near Charlton Mackrell.
Pilot: Sub Lt (A) Richard C. Scriminger RNVR, killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html
Royal Navy Killed and Died-February 1945