Accident Consolidated PB4Y-1 Liberator 38765,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81825

Date:Saturday 10 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PB4Y-1 Liberator
Owner/operator:OTU-2 VB-4 US Navy
Registration: 38765
MSN: 44-40347
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean in vicinity Bahamas -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:NAS Jacksonville, Florida
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing on radar bombing training flight out of NAS Jacksonville over Bahamas, BWI . 14 missing. Last known position was 60 mi W of Paw Paw Rocks, Bahamas.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USN/PB2Y.htm