ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81840
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 25 March 1945 |
Time: | |
Type: | Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless |
Owner/operator: | US Navy |
Registration: | 36453 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | -
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed off Needle Point, Unalaska Bay, Dutch Harbor, AK. 2 crew killed.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html 