Incident Vought F4U-1 Corsair 18141,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81856

Date:Friday 6 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 18141
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Landed with port brak on at Mineola after ferry flight from Roosevelt Field, ran off runway and overturned. Pilot unhurt but aicraft DBR

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html