Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KA990,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81932

Date:Sunday 13 May 1945
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:7 OTU RCAF
Registration: KA990
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF stn Debert, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Debert, NS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KA990: Took off for a Training flight /Cross Country exercise. 13/05/1945
It swung at take off and the undercarriage collapsed. Both engines were slightly damaged at 11:20 hrs
Crew:
P/O (168.034 ) Alastair Gordon BLAIR (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (167930) Leslie CORBETT (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.http://www.paulpoker.com/mosquito serials.canada.html
3.ORB 7 OTU RCAF
4.CWGC