Accident Consolidated PB4Y-1 Liberator 38843,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81951

Date:Wednesday 23 May 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PB4Y-1 Liberator
Owner/operator:VPB-102 US Navy
Registration: 38843
MSN: 4774
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean, off Iwo Jima -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Consolidated PB4Y-1 Liberator Bu No. 38843 (VPB-102, US Navy, ex USAAF 44-40835): Written off (destroyed) when crashed at sea due to engine failure at Iwo Jima, South Pacific, May 23 1945. Of the 15 crew, 12 were killed and three were rescued.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries4.html
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Iwo_Jima
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.html