Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB252,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81981

Date:Saturday 2 June 1945
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:7 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB252
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF stn Debert, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Debert, Nova Scotia
Destination airport:RCAF Debert
Narrative:
Mosquito KB252: Took off a for Training flight /circutts and landings 02/06/1945
The aircraft swung on landing and undercarriage collapsed at 12:25 hrs. The plane destroyed at runway in RCAF Debert NS. Struck off strength: 27/06/1945
Crew:
Sgt (1824740) James Maclean ROXBURGH (pilot) RAFVR: Ok
P/O (167964) Edward Russell JORY (nav.) RAFVR: Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.Aircraft Record Card
3.ORB 7 OTU RCAF
4.CWGC