Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB331,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82001

Date:Saturday 9 June 1945
Time:19:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:7 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB331
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF stn Debert, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Debert, NS
Destination airport:RCAF Debert
Narrative:
Mosquito KB331: Took off for training flight /Circuits and dumps. 09/06/1945
Swung on landing and overshot runway. A/C escape to the field and futher into deep ditch. Damaged Cat.A.
Crew:
Sgt (1584865) William Ernest BAYLISS (pilot) RAFVR: slightly injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 7 Sqn RCAF
3.CWGC