Incident Grumman FM-2 Wildcat (General Motors built) 16278,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82032

Date:Tuesday 26 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman FM-2 Wildcat (General Motors built)
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 16278
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched in Lake Michigan and salvaged early 1990s. In 1997 was displayed at National Museum of Naval Aviation. Now on display at Flying Leathernecks Museum, Miramar, CA.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html