Accident Consolidated PB4Y-1 Liberator 38907,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82038

Date:Sunday 1 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PB4Y-1 Liberator
Owner/operator:VPB-117 US Navy
Registration: 38907
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Tonkin -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Consolidated PB4Y-1 Liberator Bu.No. 38907 (ex USAAF 44-41302, B-24J-205-CO) of VPB-117, US Navy; shot down by enemy Flak/AAA on patrol July 1, 1945. Crashed into the Gulf of Tonkin, off French Indo-China (now Vietnam). 8 crew Killed In Action, 3 crew members survived and became POW.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries4.html
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USN/PB4Y.htm