Accident Brewster F3A-1 Corsair Mark III JS746,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82044

Date:Thursday 5 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brewster F3A-1 Corsair Mark III
Owner/operator:Royal Navy
Registration: JS746
MSN: Bu.08741
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nr Charleton Horethone, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with Corsair JS676 during an air exercise and crashed near Charlton Horethorne. Pilot killed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html