Incident Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless 36750,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82093

Date:Wednesday 22 August 1945
Time:
Type:Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 36750
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In runway collision with parked SBDs 09723 & 10815 at NAAS Saufley Field. All aircraft SOC.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html