Incident Vought FG-1 Corsair (Goodyear built) 76144,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82100

Date:Sunday 2 September 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought FG-1 Corsair (Goodyear built)
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 76144
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Suffered fuel pressure failure during ferry flight from Cairo West to India and ditched 4 mi W of Gadan. Pilot injured.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html