Accident Brewster F3A-1 Corsair JS569,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82112

Date:Thursday 27 September 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brewster F3A-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:757 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: JS569
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles south (?) of Tambaram, Tamil Nadu -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNAS Tambaram
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with Corsair KD361 during formation flying and crashed 10 miles south (?) of Tambaram. Pilot missing, presumed killed.
Pilot:
Sub-Lt (A) John Philip Ward (21) RNVR is remembered on the Lee-on-Solent Naval Memorial, Bay 6, Panel 5.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html
Royal Navy Casualties, killed and died- Sept. 1945
CWGC