Accident Curtiss SB2C-4 Helldiver 20183,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82152

Date:Tuesday 19 February 1946
Time:
Type:Curtiss SB2C-4 Helldiver
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 20183
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Quonset Point -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Went into inverted spin during bombing practice off NAS Quonset Point, RI. 2 crew killed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html n