Accident Pratt-Read LNE-1 31507,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82175

Date:Saturday 17 August 1946
Time:
Type:Pratt-Read LNE-1
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 31507
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cheming Court Airport, Elmira, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed in fatal accident at Elmira, NY.

The glider was on a training flight in preparation for glider competitions. It was struck from below by a Piper Super Cruiser from below & starboard, severing that portion of the glider from approximately 3 feet aft of the wings. All control was lost and the glider crashed on runway 18, completely demolishing it and killing both occupants (Pilot Stanley C. Fierstein, Lt. Cdr. USN, and Glenn E. Linder, Lt. USA, A. The Super Cruiser made a recovery from a stall & landed with extensive damage. The glider upon orders from Senior Officer present, was disposed of by burning.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html

Accident report - difficult to read copy in my possession - Kent Linder