ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82233
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 4 July 1950 |
Time: | |
Type: | Grumman TBM-3 Avenger |
Owner/operator: | US Navy |
Registration: | 69312 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | -
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Crashed into Lake Michigan after takeoff from NAS Glenview, IL . 3 killed.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html .