Hard landing Incident Martin PBM-5 Mariner 84622,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82321

Date:Wednesday 25 April 1951
Time:
Type:Martin PBM-5 Mariner
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 84622
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
In hard landing in Iwakuni Bay, Japan . Crash landed due to high winds at Iwakuni Nov 25, 1951. 4 killed, 5 injured, 5 uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html