Mid-air collision Incident Douglas AD-1 Skyraider 09299,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82328

Date:Thursday 10 May 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-1 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 09299
MSN: 2127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near NAAS Cabaniss Field, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAAS Cabaniss Field, TX/ATU-5
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed after midair collision with AD-1 09308. Cadet Merle Lee Hoffman parachuted to safety.

Sources:

The Orange Leader 11 May 1951, p2
AAIR (BOMAC)