Accident Martin PBM-5 Mariner 84774,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82471

Date:Thursday 7 August 1952
Time:
Type:Martin PBM-5 Mariner
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 84774
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 km S of Bagac, Bataan -   Philippines
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sangley-Point
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into Luzon Mariveles mountains while returning to base on one engine in bad weather. Found 11.08.1952.

Sources:

AAIR
https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1952/08/12/page_005.pdf