Incident McDonnell Douglas F-4J Phantom II 157303,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82547

Date:Wednesday 23 October 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4J Phantom II
Owner/operator:VF-103, US Navy
Registration: 157303
MSN: 3986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tyrrhenian Sea, near Naples -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Saratoga
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ran out of fuel due to bad weather en route to Grazzanise, Punta Stendardo, Italy over the Tyrrenian Sea, near Naples. Crew ejected safely. Thirty six years later, in 2000, the wreckage was located, and recovered from the sea bed.

NOTE: All four crew members of the two Phantoms ejected safely. They were Lt.JG J.Turnbull, ENS G. Willkinson, Lt. J.Saunders, and Lt. R. Plutt: however it is not yet clear who was in each aircraft.

Sources:

www.scramble.nl [Scramble 252]
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20170818203747/
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/1974.htm