Incident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 71-0241,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82548

Date:Wednesday 5 March 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:432rd TFWg USAF
Registration: 71-0241
MSN: 4233
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:75 miles west of Udorn RTAFB (at approx. 17.05N, 101.37E) -   Thailand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Udorn RTAFB. Thailand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed on March 5 1975** when collided with another F-4E Phantom II (67‑0287) 75 Miles West of Udorn RTAFB airbase, Thailand, at approximate co-ordinates 17.05N, 101.37E. Both crews of both Phantoms ejected safely

**NOTE: Date of accident also reported as December 28, 1974

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171119015228/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/1975.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1971.html
https://www.thai-aviation.net/files/Air_Accidents.pdf