Incident McDonnell Douglas F-4J Phantom II 155536,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82549

Date:Wednesday 9 April 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4J Phantom II
Owner/operator:VF-33, US Navy
Registration: 155536
MSN: 2766
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Oceana, VA Beach -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Independence (CVA-62)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed off Cape Hatteras. Both crew - Lt.JG W. G. Kerr and Lt. E. T. Dailey - ejected safely

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171119015228/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/1975.htm
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://zomobo.net/VF-33#Vietnam-operations]
http://aupress.maxwell.af.mil/saas-Theses/colella/colella.pdf