Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4J Phantom II 153781,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82555

Date:Wednesday 8 February 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4J Phantom II
Owner/operator:VF-121, US Navy
Registration: 153781
MSN: 1852
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Coral Sea (CV-43), off the coast of California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Miramar (KNKX)
Destination airport:USS Coral Sea (CV-43) off California
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
McDonnell Douglas F-4J Phantom II US Navy Bu Aer No 153781 'NL' of VF-191 SATAN'S KITTENS, Commanding Officer's airplane on the USS Coral Sea (CV-43). Crashed and destroyed on night of February 7-8 1978.

Per eyewitness report: "the F-4 crash that happened the night of 7-8 February 1978 when the Coral Sea was operating in the southern California operating area during a sea period from 31 January 1978 to 17 February 1978. The ship was conducting carrier qualifications for the west coast replacement squadrons and for the basic training command squadrons while the USS Lexington was in restricted availability.

That night a very fiery accident occurred when a VF-121 F-4J landed and broke its main wing spar in half during recovery. During the run out the flames from the ruptured center line drop tank ignited spreading flames in front of the wings which caused the RIO to eject but the pilot** was unaware of the flames and turned his head to see why the RIO ejected and wasn't in the tucked position when his own seat ejected and he suffered a broken neck and died while they recovered the RIO uninjured.

The flames burned for 17 minutes with the crash crew unaware that the engineering department had emptied all the AFFT (foam) tanks before going on our very last sea period operating aircraft for training because the ship was going to Bremerton, Washington for a 11 month yard period after that sea period."

**Pilot killed was Lt. T.E.Dewald

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20141204110553/http://www.usscoralsea.net/pages/mishaps2.php
http://www.usscoralsea.net/images/cv431978f4crashwh11.jpg
http://www.gonavy.jp/bbs2-f4f.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194139/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1978.htm#feb