Incident McDonnell Douglas F-4J-37-MC Phantom II 155867,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82559

Date:Monday 10 December 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4J-37-MC Phantom II
Owner/operator:VF-103, US Navy
Registration: 155867
MSN: 3325
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F‑4J BuAer No 155867 'AC 214' of VF‑103. Crashed and destroyed December 10 1979: control lost at 19,000 ft during ACM. Both crew - Lt.JG J. T. Weber (pilot) and Lt. Cdr. G. L. Enligh (RIO) - ejected

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1979.htm]
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html