Incident Hawker Hunter F.58 J-4039,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82580

Date:Wednesday 9 October 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F.58
Owner/operator:Fliegerstaffel 21 Schweizer Luftwaffe
Registration: J-4039
MSN: 41H-697406
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Meiringen AFB -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Meiringen AFB, Switzerland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hunter F58 J-4039 c/n 41H-697406, first flown April 15 1959, and delivered May 28, 1959; withdrawn from use October 9, 1991. That day the aircraft landed at Meiringen and during the landing roll the aircraft ran off the runway; the landing gear collapsed (some source say "was deliberately retracted"). The aircraft was subsequently scrapped at Meiringen after recovery of components.

Hours logged: 2698.26, landings:1353

Sources:

http://www.swisshunters.info/#4039
http://web.archive.org/web/20170528125946/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Switzerland.htm
http://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/Damen/7383.htm
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/080-Hunter/080-Hunter.htm