Incident Hawker Hunter F.58 J-4043,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82581

Date:Tuesday 16 March 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F.58
Owner/operator:Flugstaffel 2 Schweizer Luftwaffe
Registration: J-4043
MSN: 41H-697410
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aumont, Kanton Freiburg -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Payerne AB, Swizerland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Swiss AF Hunter F58 J-4043: On 16 March 1993 sustained fuel leak leading to engine flame-out, crashed near Aumont, Kanton Freiburg, Switzerland. Pilot - Adj Bruno Lehmann - ejected safely.

According to some sources, aircraft had been engaged in a practice bombing run, and was hit by debris/shrapnel from the bomb it had dropped, which punctured the fuel tanks

Hours logged: 2,211.27, landings:1,268

Sources:

http://www.swisshunters.info/#4043
http://web.archive.org/web/20170528125946/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Switzerland.htm
http://www.hermannkeist.ch/saf/Hunter/Hunter.pdf