Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82584

Date:Monday 26 November 2007
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom
Owner/operator:Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force (IRIAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea of Oman, off Konarak, Sistan-Baluchestan -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The US-built F-4 Phantom fighter-bomber jet went down into the Sea of Oman while on a maneuver near the city of Konarak in southeastern Iranian province of Sistan-Baluchestan at 12:45 p.m.(0915 GMT) Monday.

IRNA news agency reported that the jet, belonging to the army air force, crashed into the sea near the port of Konarak during a training flight, and "both pilots ... were martyred,"

The crew were later named as Maj. Ali Asghar Afarin Shahriya (Instructor Pilot) and capt. Reza Saadeghi Mehr (co Pilot): both failed to eject and were killed.

Sources:

www.scramble.nl [Scramble 344]
https://www.uskowioniran.com/2007/11/f-4-phantom-crashes-in-sea.html
http://www.irandefence.net/showthread.php?t=24756
http://edition.presstv.ir/detail/32670.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20171013154810/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/country-by-country/iranian_f_4_phantom_losses.htm