Gear-up landing Incident McDonnell Douglas F-4J Phantom II 153085,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82587

Date:Sunday 30 August 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4J Phantom II
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 153085
MSN: 1658
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cedar Rapids Airport, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cedar Rapids (CID/KCID)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Belly landed with one engine stuck in afterburner, aircraft ran off runway. The Phantom slid along the runway and traveled another mile or so before coming to a halt in a corn field. The pilot forgot to put his landing gear down, and, in a newspaper interview in 1974, admitted that the crash was down to his error. I have a color picture of this incident. Also note this ejection seat was invented by the US Air Force and this picture is not liked by the Navy. Wonder why??? I have one of the original copies. Another was presented to the USAF so they would have a copy keeping the Navy alive.
My mother- Ardis Guyer took the photo. I have the original slide.

Pilot was Lt. Ernie Christensen, who ejected safely.

An eyewitness reported: "I was a CAP cadet in a Collins Radio jeep on the east end of runway 27. The a/c in question was on approach when we had glasses on it and saw the landing gear doors open, but the gear not extended. We attempted to raise him on the air frequency without success. We suspect he'd already switched to ground. He made a perfect landing flare and impacted directly in front of us which ignited the wing tanks (edit: There were no wing tanks, just the dummy Sparrow missiles on the belly which contained oil for generating the smoke trails). We watched him work the rudder to stay out of the spectators to the north of the runway until clearing the 13/31 intersection when he made a zero altitude ejection. "

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171004223201/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/AEROBATIC/Blue_Angels/Blue_Angels.htm
https://news.google.com/newspapers?id=v91VAAAAIBAJ&sjid=A9gDAAAAIBAJ&pg=6426,63638&dq=threshold+the+blue+angels+experience&hl=en
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html

Images:

Photo (c) Ardis Guyer