ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 826
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-JAN-2008 |
Time: | 02:25 |
Type: | Pilatus PC-12/45 |
Owner/operator: | Oklahoma cardiovascular Associates PC |
Registration: | N398J |
MSN: | 398 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
Other fatalities: | 1 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Oklahoma City-Wiley Post (PWA), OK -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Phoenix, CA (PHX) |
Destination airport: | Oklahoma City, OK (PWA) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After an uneventful landing at night, the commercial rated pilot taxied the single-engine turbo propeller equipped airplane to a FBO based at the airport. Upon reaching the FBO's dimly lit ramp, a line technician, who was employed by the FBO, used lighted wands to marshal the airplane to a parking spot. When the airplane came to a complete stop, the pilot set the parking brake. As the pilot was initiating the engine shut down procedures, he heard a loud "thud" and felt the engine, propeller, and airplane begin to vibrate. He looked up and saw the line technician rolling on the ramp toward the airplane's left wing tip. Upon exiting the airplane, the pilot and one of the passengers, who was a physician, noted that the line technician was critically wounded and immediately initiated first aid. It was also noted that a set of wheel chocks and the severed sections of the two lighted wands were near the propeller at the front of the airplane. The line technician had received a written warning from his employer approximately three months before the accident for attempting to chock the nose wheel of another airplane while the engines were operating.
Probable Cause: The line technician's failure to remain clear of the propeller. A factor was the night lighting conditions.
Sources:
NTSB
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location