Incident McDonnell Douglas Phantom FGR.2 XV417,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82617

Date:Friday 23 July 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas Phantom FGR.2
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: XV417
MSN: 3026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Mablethorpe, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During ACT with two Dutch F-104’s over the North Sea the starboard wing tip folded when pulling 5G. The crew ejected and the aircraft crashed into the sea off Mablethorpe, Lincolnshire. Caused by a loose outer wing securing bolt. Crew later named as Flight Lieutenant Jim W. Jackson (pilot) and Captain B. A. 'Dave' Newberry (Canadian Air Force)

According to a report from one of the ground crew: "I seem to remember in the early 80's on the line on 56(F) Sqn, that all the F-4Ms up to XV417 had a hydraulic wing fold, a switch in the L/H undercarridge bay, and a speed brace was all that was required."

Wreckage was recovered, and sent (in September 1976) to Farnborough for accident investigation. From there the remains were sent to the PEE at Foulness Island, Essex in September 1979; since scrapped
The crew somehow regained control after the outer wing broke off, but on attempting trial approach at safe height ran out of lateral control so ejected. HSA tests in simulator showed with full opposite rudder to control yaw approach speed had to be above 210kts to land, then only on a long runway with a far end barrier as you wouldn't stop!

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20171019205516/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_Phantom_RAF.htm
2. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1970s.html#76
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/alanwz581/6701638345/ (wreckage of XV417 at Foulness in March 1981)
4. https://www.pprune.org/6631390-post105.html
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1976.htm