Accident McDonnell Douglas Phantom FGR Mk 2 XV483,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82618

Date:Monday 24 July 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas Phantom FGR Mk 2
Owner/operator:92 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: XV483
MSN: 3367
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Drenke, near Beverungen (east of Paderborn) (NRW) -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wildenrath
Destination airport:RAF Wildenrath
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into the ground near Drenke, east of Paderborn, West Germany during a practice intercept. Both crew (Squadron Leader Christopher Ian Cunningham ROUNCE and Flight Lieutenant Christopher John MEADE) were killed

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171019205516/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_Phantom_RAF.htm
http://www.thephantomshrine.co.uk/hist.htm
www.ukserials.com/losses-1978.htm