Accident Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior HB-OQK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82644

Date:Wednesday 28 May 2003
Time:12:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior
Owner/operator:Motorfluggruppe Birrfeld
Registration: HB-OQK
MSN: 28-7415439
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sumiswald, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birrfeld - LSZF
Destination airport:Parma - LIMP
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed en-roue into a wooded hillside and was destroyed. Both occupants were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1876.pdf