Incident Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee HB-OWE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82646

Date:Sunday 14 March 1993
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-OWE
MSN: 28-1127
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Grenchen - LSZG -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Althenrein - LSZR
Destination airport:Grenchen - LSZG
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft overrolled the runway and stoped in a ditch. Noone was injured, but the aircraft was heavily damaged

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1503.pdf