Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II HB-PPA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82671

Date:Friday 18 June 1999
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-PPA
MSN: 2841343
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rossberg, Türlistock, ZG -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kägiswil - LSGP
Destination airport:St. Gallen - LSZR
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft collided en-route between Kägiswil - LSGP and St. Gallen - LSZR with a mountain. The pilot, who was sole onboard, was killed and the aircraft burned out.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1722.pdf