Incident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II HB-PEY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82673

Date:Tuesday 8 April 1997
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-PEY
MSN: 28-8016323
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lausanne - LSGL, VD -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lausanne - LSGL
Destination airport:Lausanne - LSGL
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The gear broke up during a touch-and go manouver. The aircraft´s fuselage, the propeller and the wings were damaged. The flight instructor and the student were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1646.pdf