Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II HB-PCG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82674

Date:Sunday 5 February 1995
Time:18:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Aéro-Club "Les Ailes du Désir"
Registration: HB-PCG
MSN: 28-7816214
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fey, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cannes - LFMD
Destination airport:Sitten - LSGS
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft flew into the fog and crashed into wooded area. All four occupants onboard were killed and the aircraft completely destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1603.pdf