Accident Beechcraft C35 Bonanza N747MT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82683

Date:Sunday 14 November 2010
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N747MT
MSN: D-3092
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:4266 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental E-225-8-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Enterprise, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Walla Walla, Wash., regional airport
Destination airport:Enterprise in Eastern Oregon
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The wreckage of a light plane with one person aboard has been found about 34 miles southeast of Pendleton, OR, on the Umatilla Indian Reservation. Umatilla County Emergency Management officials say the pilot is dead.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The noninstrumented pilot’s inadequate weather planning, which resulted in his failure to maintain visual flight while maneuvering under low ceilings in rainy and foggy conditions and his subsequent failure to maintain clearance from mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11FA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://komonews.com/news/local/108313989.html
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20101115X50550&key=1

Location