Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM797,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82689

Date:Tuesday 2 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:BSDU RAF
Registration: MM797
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Swanton Morley, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM797 Engine cut after take-off bellylanded near RAF Swanton Morley 2.1.1945
the Bomber Development Support Unit. He and White teamed up again and had a serious accident on 2nd January 1945 when Mosquito MM797 crashed on take off after engine failure. F/Lt Allen's foot was jammed in the fuselage and White was pinned underneath him with the aircraft on fire. White had apparently considered reaching for the axe to amputate Allen's trapped foot to allow both men to escape. Before he could resort to this a farmer and two labourers had seen the crash and managed to pull both of them to safety.
Crew:
F/Lt (119508) Harold Edward (Harry) WHITE DFC (pilot) RAF - uninjured.
F/Lt (120723) Michael Seamer ALLEN DFC (nav.) RAFVR - uninjured. (NCO:1388839 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 19 May, 1942)

Sources:

1 http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database