Incident McDonnell Douglas CF-188 (F-18A) Hornet 188789,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82712

Date:Wednesday 17 November 2010
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas CF-188 (F-18A) Hornet
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 188789
MSN: 606
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 13 km NW of Cold Lake, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cold Lake Air Base (CYOD)
Destination airport:Cold Lake Air Base (CYOD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At approximately 11:45 p.m. MST on November 17, a CF-18 Hornet fighter jet crashed in a field approximately 13 kilometers northwest of 4 Wing Cold Lake, Alta.
The pilot, Captain Darren Blakie of 409 Tactical Fighter Squadron, successfully ejected from the aircraft and was taken to hospital upon being recovered.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20130722205704/http://www.forces.gc.ca/site/news-nouvelles/news-nouvelles-eng.asp?cat=00
http://www.vancouversun.com/news/Fighter+crash+Alberta/3849765/story.html?cid=hot_photo (place of crash)
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/